IfI have been sent papers saying that I owe a debt because I signed a work order for my employer, can I really be held personally liable?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI have been sent papers saying that I owe a debt because I signed a work order for my employer, can I really be held personally liable?

My employer did not pay the debt to the company owed. Lawyers sent me a claim that said I owed the money because my name was on the work order. I do not own the company.

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The collection agency is absolutely incorrect and the lawyers are merely attacking whomever they think they can to attempt to collect some debt. It is either that, or these lawyers are either not knowledgeable or do not understand or have not researched the fact that you do not own the company. Immediately obtain credit reports from all three credit reporting agencies (you do get one free per year from each). If this debt is not on there, do not worry about it and ignore all attempts at responding. If the letters or phone calls become threatening in any manner, contact the state bar in which those lawyers are licensed or if it is a firm, contact the supervising attorney and explain that a) you are not an owner, b) have no responsibility for this debt because it is not your debt and c) these lawyers may be in violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and state bar ethical requirements for lawyers by attempting to collect a debt from someone who is not the debtor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption