have been paying the land and realistate taxes on property for 5 years but do not have my name on deed. How can I own it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

have been paying the land and realistate taxes on property for 5 years but do not have my name on deed. How can I own it

owner passed away, daughter packed up what she wanted and left back to where she lived unknown address or state. Town turned off unpaid utilities. I have been paying taxes on land and trailer house for 5 years. Roof is collapsing due to leakage now but still want the land. How do I get the deed to this property

Asked on October 12, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Paying taxes on land does not give you the right to the land: you cannot take another's land by making payments for them. IF you openly (obviously), continuously (full time but for the occasion trip or vacation), exclusively (only you) and adversely (without permission) occupy the land for 10 years, you may be able to at point get title by bringing a court case for "adverse possession," but the owner can take steps (if she wants) to remove you and stop you from doing this at any time prior to the 10-year mark.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption