If I have at 25 year old son living at home who has his own car insurance, canI be held responsible if he has an accident and his insurance limitsbecome exhausted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have at 25 year old son living at home who has his own car insurance, canI be held responsible if he has an accident and his insurance limitsbecome exhausted?

I said as long as he lives home, are we liable? Do I need an umbrella policy on my house. My husband thinks we can’t be sued.

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once a child reaches the age of 18 they are of "majority age".  That is, they are now adults under the law and responsible for their own actions.  Accordingly, parents of adult children bear no legal responsibility for a car accident that their adult offspring cause (regardless of where their child may live). Therefore, the only way that you could be held liable for an accident that your son has is if the car he uses is registered in yours or your husband's name.

Note: Your liability in such a case would be because you are the titled owner of the car, not because you are his parents.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption