If I have an arrest warrant in one state, will another state’s DMV arrest me or notify the police to arrest me when I go to get an ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an arrest warrant in one state, will another state’s DMV arrest me or notify the police to arrest me when I go to get an ID?

I am planning on flying back after Christmas to resolve it. The issue I have is my ID is expired. I live in Idaho now so will I be able to get an ID without getting arrested at the DMV or having them send someone out to my house to get me? I need a valid ID to fly and so I need to go to get one. Also, will the DMV notify the out of state police of my new info?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, in MA, when you go to the DMV, they will show the warrant on the computer. The will advise you that the warrant exists and tell you where the warrant is out of so that you may get it cleared.  
The DMV typically does not notify the police of the warrant, especially when it is an out of state matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption