have a charge that was dereffed adjudicated and been on i probation 6 years now they adding 4 more why i have no new offenses can they do this why??

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

have a charge that was dereffed adjudicated and been on i probation 6 years now they adding 4 more why i have no new offenses can they do this why??

I WAS CONVICTED OF SEXUAL OFFENSE THE SO CALLED VICTIM WAS 14 AND I WAS 16 GOT ARRESTED AT 17.WAS CONVICTED ON THE SOLE AGE OF THE (VICTIM)I DID 1 YEAR IN HALF WAY HOUSE SO I WOULDNT GET MORE TIME ADDED TO MY PROBATION HAVE BEEN ON PROBATION SINCE NOV 10 OF 2003 ANS WAS TO BE DONE WITH IT NOV. 9 OF 2009…AND NOW I AM TOLD I HAVE BEEN GIVEN 4 MORE YEARS WITH NO EXPLANATION AS TO WHY WHAT CAN I DO WHEN IVE NEVER HAD NO NEW CHARGES HAVE NEVER HAD DIRTY UA…NEVER BEEN ARRESTED AGAIN …AND AM PAYING ALWAYS ON TIME WHAT CAN I DO AND ARE THEE LAWYERS WHO VAN HELP ME IN THIS AREA??WHERE CAN I FIND

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I think your girlfriend posed this question, too.  Okay, if what you say above is true, then you need to contact your public defender.  If you don't want to do that, try legal aid.  If you can afford private counsel or least want a consultation with one, try www.attorneypages.com and locate a criminal defense attorney in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption