If we have 2 houses in my name nut my husband gambles a lot and I want to get divorce, will he be able to get one of the houses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have 2 houses in my name nut my husband gambles a lot and I want to get divorce, will he be able to get one of the houses?

We have 2 children.

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I can tell that you are worried about this matter.  Understand that is the houses were purchased during the marriage they are considered to be marital property and then they are subject to equitable distribution under the divorce laws.  How that takes place is open for negotiation.  Consult an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption