Has my tenant broken their lease, if the police executed a search warrant which inflicted property damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Has my tenant broken their lease, if the police executed a search warrant which inflicted property damage?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written the tenant did not breach the lease. I would make a claim to the municipality that employs the police officers that caused the damage. In the alternative, I would make a claim with your insurance carrier for the premises as to the damages assuming you have a policy in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption