Has my employment contract been broken

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Has my employment contract been broken

I am a driver for CR England that has
not been paid correctly for work
already done. I feel that the company
has not kept their covenant with me by
not paying me as they promised.

Asked on May 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Non-payment of agreed amounts constitues a material breach of a contract. Accordingly, you can termiate the contract. In fact, you can stop working immediately. Additionally, has to the unpaid wages, you can sue for those amounts as well. Depending on your states limits and the amount of your claim, you may be able to sue yourself in small claims court. Just be sure to have all supporting documentation when you go to court as you will need to prove your claim to the judge.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, not paying you as per the agreement would be a breach of contract, since it would be a "material," or important, violation: it would enable you to terminate a written contract for a definite term (e.g. a one year contract) which was still in effect (if you don't have a written contract for a definite term, you can stop working any time you want). You can also use the company for the money they owe you for the work/driving you did for them; you would sue for "breach of contract," and if the amount at stake is less than the limit for small claims court, suing in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se") is a good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption