What to do if a job offer is rescinded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a job offer is rescinded?

My daughter was recently approached by a former employer and was offered a job. After she gave her current employer 2 weeks notice the former employer retracted the offer. The offer was given verbally as far as I know. Does she have any legal recourse?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter may have some leagl recourse for promissory estoppel for what wages she lost for termininating her prior job to accept the one offered but which later was rescinded. The problem is that in this country, all employees are terminable at will subject to laws prohibiting discrimination.

I suggest that she consult with an attorney who practices in the area of employment law and/or make a complaint with the local department of labor as to what happened. She might consider making an unemployment claim against the employer who welched on the job offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption