If I’ve been harrassed in the work place because of my sexual orientation and taken offf work without pay, is it worth pursuing legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been harrassed in the work place because of my sexual orientation and taken offf work without pay, is it worth pursuing legally?

I was harrassed and locked in a freezer by fellow employees at my job who were bothered by my sexual orientation. My job took me off work without pay for over a week while they investigated. Now they are saying they did all they could and I got no compensation for time off work I didn’t ask for. The 2 men who locked me in the freezer did not lose pay or have time off work.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your employer did not discipline the two (2) men that harassed you over your sexual orientation then you may have a work grievance. The best way to explore any legal recourse is for you to do the following:

1. consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law about what happened to you and the lack of discipline and pay to you when you had leave from work;

2. contact your local labor department and make a complaint against your employer over what happened as stated in your question.

You have the legal right to be left alone and not ridiculed/not harassed at work due to your sexual orientation under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption