What to do about harassment issues with a current employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about harassment issues with a current employer?

I am currently employed and have been for over 11 years with my current employer. I was given a new manager about 3 years ago and he has been harrasing me since he took over. He constantly complains about my salary, what I am paid and then threatens my job all the time. He has made this a very hostile work place and in this economy it is very difficult to work.

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may not be able to do anything. As a general matter, an employer may harass employees, make their workplace hostile, threaten their jobs (or fire them), etc. The only times they can't do this is when--

1) The employee has an employment contract which protects his/her job in some way; or

2) The harassment is actually discrimination aimed at one of a very small number of specifically protected categories; e.g. the employee's race, religion, sex, age over 40, or disability.

However, apart from the above, the law does not prevent employer harassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption