hard copy of will Mother Florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hard copy of will Mother Florida

My mother passed on January 12,2019 in New York. My youngest sister was appointed executor of will. She claims she will claim all of my moms things and house I and all my sisters are named in will. I called the lawyer who made up the Will with my parents in 1998. They refuse to give me a hard copy along with my sister. She gave me a phone copy that I requested but cant read. I need to know if I need a probate lawyer in Florida

Asked on February 18, 2019 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a beneficiary who is listed in the Will, you have a right to see it; you are entitled to a copy. Even if you are not listed, you still have a right to view it as you are an "interested party", that is someone who stands to inherit as an heir in the event no Will actually exists. At ths point, since the executor, your sister, is not complying with the law you should consult directly with a local probate attorney who can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a beneficiary who is listed in the Will, you have a right to see it; you are entitled to a copy. Even if you are not listed, you still have a right to view it as you are an "interested party", that is someone who stands to inherit as an heir in the event no Will actually exists. At ths point, since the executor, your sister, is not complying with the law you should consult directly with a local probate attorney who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption