What to do about a claim of inappropriate behavior by an administrator who has been harassing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a claim of inappropriate behavior by an administrator who has been harassing me?

I work for the St. Paul public schools and have been accused of inappropriate behavior. I have not been told what this behavior was just that I am to meet with them on Thursday. I have never had any problems in the past with my performance as a teacher. I am only part-time and since I started the administrator has been relentless questioning my lessons; their behavior has bordered on harassment. I had a notebook where I documented everything that I considered wrong.

Asked on February 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You say the administrator has "harassed you"--however, note that there is no law against a supervisor or manager being "relentless" in questioning an employee. Legally, that is not harassment--not unless it is based  on some protected category of the employee, such as his or her race, sex, age over 40, disability, or religion. If it's not, an employer may question an employee or otherwise treat him or her in an unfair manner.

You might check any union or other contract which might govern your work to see if it spells out any rights or any proper procedures for discipline or reviews; if it does, those have to be followed by your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption