What to sdo about harassment at work?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to sdo about harassment at work?

My son and husband work for the same company. If my son does something wrong the said floor manager than goes and tells my husband what a idiot or dumb ass my son. This happens several times a week. It puts my husband in a uncomfortable working setting. Is this considered harassment at work and what grounds does my husband have to stop it?

Asked on December 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No this does not give rise to an actionable claim as it does not create a "hostile workplace enviornment". In order for that, your husband's/son's employer would have to being doing something that constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. be based on their religion, race, disabiltiy, nationality, age, gender, etc). Accordingly, so long as no term of an employment or union agreement is being breached, their empoyment is "at will" so their employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. No matter how unprofessional it may be.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption