How to handling a monetary dispute with a contractor over the quality of their work?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to handling a monetary dispute with a contractor over the quality of their work?

The landscape contractor used old sod grass and did not prep properly and now have brown areas in lawn, plus bumpy and uneven ground. I disputed the $1,000 credit card charge and now the contractor is threatening to remove the sod and charge me for extra landscaping services that he previously designated as free. What options do I have?

Asked on May 20, 2019 under Business Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It's not worth litigating, or getting involved in a lawsuit over this: even if you were to represent yourself ("pro se") so there's no attorney's fees, unless you have some landscaper training or experience yourself, you'd need to hire some expert (e.g. a horticulturalist) to testify in court that the problems are due to something the landscapper did--i.e. as a nonexpert, you can't meaningfully testify as to whether the sod was defective or not, or what caused the brown patches, etc. Hiring the expert could cost a large part of what you hope to save, and winning the case is not certain (no case is ever certain; do not believe any attorney who tells you that the outcome is guaranteed). Try to work it out with him, but if you can't, you are better off paying than litigating.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption