I want to know why a man who is going through a divorce cannot been seen with another woman until things are finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know why a man who is going through a divorce cannot been seen with another woman until things are finalized?

I am involved with my ex-fiance who is married and had a child with a woman. Now she is divorcing him after she found out about these extra-marital affairs. He told me that he cannot be seen due to the fact that it would cost him more in the divorce and possibly effect custody/visitation rights? Is this true? He told me it is a mes, and he does make a high income.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well first of California is a community property state so she gets half off the bat no matter what.  The issue becomes what factors the court will look at with regard to custody and visitation.  Generally speaking the court looks at factors to determine what is the in best interests of the child.  Courts start from the premise that having continued and regular contact with both parents is preferable, unless it puts the child in some form of danger.  And although it may have an indirect role it does not generally play a part in determining custody. So I would go back and speak with your friend again. And get more clarification on the issues he is concerned about. Sorry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption