What is the legality of a handwritten Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legality of a handwritten Will?

My sister passed away and we found a handwritten Will. The person that my sister named as an executor and one of the beneficiaries helped her write the Will.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Get an estates attorney immediately.  These situations are ripe for fraud, forgery or any other misdeeds.  You need to get an estates attorney involved to protect the assets of the estate and to review this document.  It should be challanged if there are any questions as to validity or authenticity.  Get an estates attorney involved now.  I mean today!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption