Had surgery . Insurance sent me a check for payment of the surgery to be paid to surgical center in my name can i make monthly payments on surgery

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Had surgery . Insurance sent me a check for payment of the surgery to be paid to surgical center in my name can i make monthly payments on surgery

Can i keep the money and make payments
on the surgery

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if the check is made out to you, you can keep it: if the insurer wanted the money to go directly to the center, they could have written the check directly to them. There is nothing illegal about keeping a check made out to you. As for whether you can make monthly payments to the center: that's up to the center--if they agree to it, that's fine. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption