What to do if I had a fire in my apartment and the smoke detectors didn’t go off and the fire marshal said they were outdated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a fire in my apartment and the smoke detectors didn’t go off and the fire marshal said they were outdated?

Since then, there have been 2 other fires in the apartments and the smoke detectors didn’t go off. What can I do legally?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given your concern about faulty and outdated smoke detectors in the unit you reside in, you should speak with your landlord about your concerns and request that he and the fire marshall inspect the entire unit for safety and a copy of the inspection be sent to you to allay your fears.

Follow up with a letter memorializing the conversation while you keep a copy of such for future need. Make sure you request the inspection by a set date.

If the due date comes and goes, ask the landlord for a copy of the report. If he or she does not have one, call the fire marshall seeking an inspection of the entire unit while voicing your concerns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption