had an accident not at fault, have carrier info, no phone number for person at fault or carrier, have agency and policy number but no phone numbers

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

had an accident not at fault, have carrier info, no phone number for person at fault or carrier, have agency and policy number but no phone numbers

my insurance wont look up provided info, tdi wont help police did not file report or take any phone numbers

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If your insurance company is acting in bath faith and will not help you, then you need to contact the Texas Department of Insurance and find out how to file a consumer complaint about your insurance complaint.  At the same time, you can choose to either contact your insurance company and indicate you have filed a bad faith claim against them with the Texas Department of Insurance or contact a personal injury/bath faith insurance coverage lawyer or do both (call insurance company and call a lawyer).

 

Try www.attorneypages.com, the Texas state bar or county bar associations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption