Had a vehichle accident was notmy fault but found out my insurance had cancelled will i be at fault

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Had a vehichle accident was notmy fault but found out my insurance had cancelled will i be at fault

I was hit broadside by a snowplow that
was pulling out of a parking lot onto
the street i was on. I have since found
out my insurance had cancelled.. will i
be at fault? I am reinstating my
isurance tomorrow

Asked on December 12, 2018 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

So long as you were not the at-fault party, then not having been insured at the time of the accident has no effect on any claims that you may have agains the at-fault driver. That having been said, you may face fines, etc. for driving without insurance. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, not having in-effect insurance does not make you legally liable or at at fault if you were not in fact at fault. Insurance provides a mechanism for paying claims, but does not determine fault. You could, of course, face fines or other punishment (if the police, etc. become aware) for not having had insurance in place, but that's a different issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption