What are my rights if I had a tire changed at discount tire but it changed the wrong tire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I had a tire changed at discount tire but it changed the wrong tire?

Unfortunately the one I asked to be change blew out on the highway with my family in the car, causing damage to the car. They are taking no responsibility for their mistake. Their tire sits in the front, not in the back where it should be. Do I have a case?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you describe would seem to be professional negligence, or unreasonable carelessness--it is not reasonable for a tire/repair shop to mistake a front for a back tire. If that  is the case, then you could potentially recover the cost of repairing your car. If they will not pay voluntarily, as it seems they will not, you would have to sue them to force them to pay. One option is to sue in small claims court, where you can act as your own attorney, so long as the amount in question is at or below the small claims threshold.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption