If I had a roommate move out 3 months after signing a 12 month lease, canI request the next 9 months of rent in advance for his portion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a roommate move out 3 months after signing a 12 month lease, canI request the next 9 months of rent in advance for his portion?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your roommate who has a 12 month lease for the unit you are occupying with you is obligated for one half of the rent for the next nine months. He can possibly seek to sublet it out to a third person to cover his obligation under the lease.

You are entirely within your rights to request that he pay his share of the rent for the next nine months and have it paid in advance. I suggest that any agreement reached between him and you as to the balance of the nine months on the master lease be reduced to a written document signed by each of you where a copy of the agreement is kept for future need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption