If we had a claim for tornado damage, are we entitled to see the adjustor’s report to the insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we had a claim for tornado damage, are we entitled to see the adjustor’s report to the insurance company?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, of course you are entitled to see the report from the insurance adjuster.  Why?  Is the claims adjuster refusing to send it to you?  If the adjuster is not permitting you to see the report then I would call your state Department of Insurance and file a complaint against the company.  Insurance companies do not like it when consumers file complaints against them.  The insurance company will not, however, ignore the State Department of insurance as to the matter, even if they ignore you.  That could result in sanctions of some sort like fines and penalties I am sure.  You need to be assertive and to follow through with your rights here. So go ahead: call them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption