What to do about a child support reduction hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a child support reduction hearing?

I had a child 5 years ago. My boyfriend at the time was told the child may not be his since we had separated for awhile but got back together. We have not been together for 3 years now but had another child. He recently had a paternity test done on my son to find out he isn’t his father. He now claims that I have been pushing a child that wasn’t his on him and making him pay support. He has filed for a support reduction because he has been hardly paying (I should say $300 a month for the 2 children). He did sign the parental rights paper in the hospital but now wants nothing to do with him. What can happen at the support reduction hearing?

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the person who is paying child support is deemed to not be the parent of the child at the upcoming child support reduction hearing then what happens is that there will not longer be any child support payments made by him to you. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption