H1b potential future sponsorship

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

H1b potential future sponsorship


I have a question regarding visa sponsorship. I recently got an offer for an internship this summer I’m on a G4 visa and since I’m still a full-time student won’t need sponsorship until after I graduate. So I think for the internship this won’t be an issue. However, I’m still worried that they might rescind my internship offer since at some point in the future I might need sponsorship from what I’ve heard, internships usually result in full-time after graduation. I also have an offer from another firm so I was wondering what to do? Maybe the other firm, which is also a big four accounting firm, might be willing to sponsor me in the future. Should I email the recruiter and explain my situation? Even though I technically just signed up for the internship and won’t need sponsorship for that. I suppose my work status is something that will come up once they start conducting the background check but I don’t know when that will be.

Asked on October 26, 2016 under Immigration Law, Virginia


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need to come forth with the specifics about your status and have it out on the table.  On the other hand, an internship is just that and is not a guarantee of a job offer.  however, you want to have the conversation whereby you explain that you hope you get the job offer and if and when you do, you would need sponsorship.  For most employers, this is not a big deal as this type of sponsorship happens all the time for 65000 new positions each year, let alone all the ones that are not subject to the annual quota.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption