H1 B cap exempt – concurrent visa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

H1 B cap exempt – concurrent visa

hi , i work for a university and have H1 B cap exempt visa

can i work for more than 40 hours for the same employer but different
departments

Asked on April 4, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can work for whomever is the H-1B petitioner.  YOu should be careful however that you are not working more than what the stated salary is on the petition unless you are also being compensated accordingly.  It is best to discuss with whichever office filed the petition on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption