What to do about an H-1B visa and a passport?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an H-1B visa and a passport?

I came to the US on an F-1 visa, then J-1, and now am on my third H-1B visa. Is it all right to discard my old/expired passports with the previous visa stamps (F-1, J-1) or will I need them for future uses when I apply for a green card, permanent resident, etc.?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although you technically do not need your previous expired passports with respect to the current passport that you have, I recommend that it would be a good idea to keep the expired passports for future need. It is better to have the expired passports and not need them as opposed to needing them and not having them.

If you have a safe deposit box, I suggest that you place the expired passports in it. Should you apply for a green card or permanent residency in this country, you would use the current passport that you have for the application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption