What to do if a gym membership has been drafting my account aftermy contract with them has expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a gym membership has been drafting my account aftermy contract with them has expired?

I had a 2 year gym membership which I stupidly signed 3 years ago. I worked out until I got sick and had to have surgery 2 times. I was told I couldn’t cancel the contract and that it could only be put on hold temporarily. It was placed on a brief hold for me to “recover” but I have had to have more medical expenses/surgeries and have never stepped foot back into the gym. The equipment was half broken and the classes they had when I started all were cancelled about the time I got sick. I wrote to the Better Business Bureau to get help but I was locked into a 2 year contract.

Asked on September 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately if you signed a two (2) year membership with the gymn that you are not happy with, you are locked into it for that time period unless its manager is willing to release your obligation in writing from the term's balance.

I suggest that you meet with someone who has a decision making voice with the gymn regarding your physical condition, the poor state of the equipment and the cancelled classes in that you are not receiving what you paid for when you signed up for the two (2) year obligation.

If the manager is willing to reduce the term's obligation of your membership with the gymn you might consider accepting it in exchange for payment of the agreed upon balance due.

Unfortunately, from what you have written it seems as though you are locked into a two (2) year term for the gym membership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption