If the county judge ordered me to pay my ex-wife’s attorney fees, does it become a civil matter or will I be held in contempt if I don’t pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the county judge ordered me to pay my ex-wife’s attorney fees, does it become a civil matter or will I be held in contempt if I don’t pay?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had an order issued against you in some already filed court proceeding with respect to your former wife's attorney's fees (presumably a dissolution matter) you need to pay the amount as order because your failure to do so would be subject to a contempt citation.

The failure to pay would not become a whole new civil matter for the simple fact that the court retains jurisdiction over you from the order that it issued out of the pending case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption