If I am with a friend who has a warrant out for their arrest, will I get into trouble just for being with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am with a friend who has a warrant out for their arrest, will I get into trouble just for being with them?

If I am with a friend who has a warrant out for their arrest, will I get into trouble just for being with them?

Asked on July 29, 2018 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal to be with someone who has a warrant for arrest. You also have no obligation to actively report them or turn them in. It IS illegal to do anything to help them avoid arrest, which can include, for example, letting them stay in your home if you believe the police are looking for them (since your friend may then be hiding from the police in your house, and if you believe the police are actively looking for them, you are knowingly letting them hide in your home); driving them away from some location where the police were coming for them; answering the phone for them and saying they are not around when they are, if the caller was the police; etc. So be very careful in what you do while with your friend; anything that could be taken as helping them avoid arrest could get you in trouble.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption