Grounds for suing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Grounds for suing

I cant afford to continue paying the premiums on life/long term care policy. Have
paid in 90,000 and will lose this money, any recourse? Bad advice from financial
advisor.

Asked on February 28, 2018 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately having paid money, even large sums in the past does not entitle you to keep a policy or get a refund of the sums previously paid: if you can't pay the premiums going forward, the insurer may cancel the policy and does not have return any amounts already paid. 
As to the financial adviser: IF you can show some extreme bad behaviour--e.g. he steered you to something completely inappropriate based on your profile soley to get or increase his fees; did not even review your profile or wishes before making his recommendation; etc.--then you may have a viable legal claim or cause of action. But merely making a not-ideal recommendation is not grounds to sue: you need to be able to establish something more than that in hindsight, he did not make a good recommendation.
To explore whether you may have a viable case, consult in detail about your situation with an attorney. Bring ALL documentation regarding what this advisor recommended, including all information you'd provided to him, which he should have taken account of.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption