What is a co-signer’s liability for damage caused by a grease fire?

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a co-signer’s liability for damage caused by a grease fire?

My college daughter had grease fire in her apartment; sprinklers caused damage to floor and they had to dry out walls and there was damage to the bottom apartment ceiling. They do not want to file an insurance claim. Ico-signed last year ;this year did not. The lease states that it goes from year to year. Am I responsible for the damage? My daughter is 22. She does’t have renter’s insurance.

Asked on August 26, 2011 Tennessee


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the written lease that you co-signed for your daughter in that its terms and conditions set forth the obligations owed by the tenant to the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the written lease states that it will be automatically renewed unless terminated in writing by either the landlord or the tenant, then the lease has automatically renewed. If the lease requires a writing to renew it for another term and you did not sign it, then you would not be obligated under the current lease.

If you are obligated under the lease for the damage and you have a homeowner's insurance policy in effect for your home, your policy might provide your with some coverage regarding the damage to the rental that was damaged.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption