If a green card holder has been convicted of felony and is now being summoned to jury duty, will it lead to deportation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a green card holder has been convicted of felony and is now being summoned to jury duty, will it lead to deportation?

My boyfriend held a green card 10 years before being convicted of a felony at age 22 over drugs I believe and served a year in jail. It’s now been close to 8 years since then and he is being summoned to jury duty. If the court sees that he is not a citizen and has had a felony will they try to deport him? His mom married a US citizen who adpoted him but they never filled out anything regarding his citizenship before he turned 18.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He does not need to show up for jury duty since he is not a US citizen and, thus, not PERMITTED to serve on a jury.  He needs to return the jury duty card to the court stating that he is NOT a US citizen and that should be the end of that.  He may still be deportable, however, and I cannot comment on this likelihood or not but it will not be because of this since he should not appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption