Green Card for Spouse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Green Card for Spouse

I am a green card holder and my wife is F-1 status student. We have a baby together. I want to apply for her green card but our marriage is not 2 years yet. Should I start my application right over or we should wait until our 2 year wedding anniversary? Also, she is staying legally in the U.S. so if we applied and called for interview, the interview will be in the U.S. or in our country? I am using public benefits like food assistance, so will that affect my immigration status because I intend to the apply for naturalization after 5 years of my period in the U.S.?

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Immigration Law, Kansas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is really no relevance to how  long you've been married.  You could have petitioned for her as soon as you were married and you were a green card holder.  When are you eligible to apply for naturalization?   That may speed up the process of her getting the green card.  If she is in the US lawfully right now as a F-1 student and you petition for her as a green card holder, she will not be able to travel internationally and the process will probably take about 1-2 years before she will be eligible for a green card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption