What are the implications of abandoning green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the implications of abandoning green card?

A green card expired about 9 years ago. He/she is leaving outside the US now. Can he/she apply for visit visa? Is there such a process called “surrendering green card” before applying for a visit visa?

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she can go to the US Embassy in the country where she is residing, explain the circumstances, present evidence of her extended stay outside the US and the fact that she wants to only be able to travel to the US as a visitor and see what additional information or documentation she would need to provide in order to be able to do this officially.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption