How do I get my money back from a car warranty company that has filed for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my money back from a car warranty company that has filed for bankruptcy?

I purchased an 06 car with an extended warranty from a company that has since filed for bankruptcy. The warranty cost me $500. I got notice of the filing and meeting of creditors in the mail. I wasn’t able to attend meeting. What can I do? Will these people face possible criminal actions?

Asked on October 17, 2010 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok you do not have to actually attend the meeting.  But what you do have to do is to file a notice in the bankruptcy court that you are putting in the claim for the owed money and or services based upon the warranty that you purchased.  You have a claim against the company and if you do not file the claim then you will be out of luck. You were obviously listed by the company that sold you the extended warranty otherwise you would not have received a notice that you are a potential creditor. But you have to act here to preserve your claim. Unless they have defrauded creditors they will not face criminal charges.  Get going.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption