What visitation rights do grandparents have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What visitation rights do grandparents have?

28 old daughter forbids grandparent’s visitation . Grandson 5; granddaughter 8 monnths.

Asked on August 16, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My research suggests that OH is one of the few states that has recognized through statute that grandparents should have a right to visit with their grandchild, so long as such visitation is in the "best interests of the child" and the grandparents have an interest in the welfare of the child. Unlike other states, OH holds that third-party visitation statutes are constitutional. Accordingly, a court may grant visitation rights to a grandparent(s) of a minor child in or after a divorce or custody proceedings. Courts may also grant grandparents visitation rights where a parent is deceased or the mother of the child was unmarried when the child was born.

OH has created legal guidelines for determining whether or not a court should award grandparent visitation rights. This is a technical area of the law and an experienced and skilled family law attorney can assist you with understanding the area of grandparent visitation rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption