If my grandfather adopted his 4 year old grandchild, what happens to the monetary benefits that he was recieving for the child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandfather adopted his 4 year old grandchild, what happens to the monetary benefits that he was recieving for the child?

When my grandfather passes away, his daughter (the child’s aunt) receives custody of the child (her nephew). Do monetary benefits (VA and Social Security) that the grandfather was recieving for the child pass to the daughter?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the benefits that the grandfather is receiving for the minor child presumably until the child reaches the age of majority (age 18) then if the grandfather who adopted the child passes, the benefits that are for the child should continue.

What I do not understand is the Veteran's Administration benefits that the child is receiving unless one of the child's parents was in the military and was killed. Assuming the grandfather passes while the child is a minor and the aunt acts as the child's guardian, then the child's benefits should continue being paid to the aunt as the minor's fiduciary until the child is eighteen (18).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption