What are a granddaughter’s inheritance rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a granddaughter’s inheritance rights?

My grandfather passed away with a Will naming, I am told, only his 3 adult children as his heirs. However, my father is one of those heirs named also passed away. What are my rights to my

grandfather’s properties. Legally, by default, am I entitled to my father’s share and thereby become an owner of the properties.

Asked on November 16, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The wishes of your Grandfather are conveyed in his Last Will and Testament and that will govern distribution of his estate.  His Will should say whether or not you will inherit in place of your Father.  If thre were no Will then you would inherit his share.  Talke a copy of the Will to an attorney to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption