got sick from a calleague; who’s at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

got sick from a calleague; who’s at fault?

I was exposed to TB at work, and now I’m on medication for the next 9 months, severely impacting my eating living and social habits. Do I have any options to sue the person at fault?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unless your colleague knew or should have known she had Tuberculosis, and that it was contagious, and that by coming to work she would expose her fellow workers to the illness, and unless you have actually caught the disease, you would not have a case.  If, on the other hand, all these requirements are fulfilled, speak to an personal injury attorney in your state to determine the strength of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption