What is my best course of action if I got possession paraphernalia and an underage possession charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my best course of action if I got possession paraphernalia and an underage possession charges?

There was a noise complaint. Police came to the door and I opened it, knowing I was doing nothing wrong. They then saw my stoner roommate’s pipes. I consented for them to search the apartment and they then charged me with possession (there was no marijuana just pipes) paraphernalia, and an underage. I wasn’t drinking although there was beer in my fridge. My roommate won’t admit it was his, so I’m not sure what to do.

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you get a criminal defense attorney--now.

Second, you do not speak to anyone, especially the authorities (police, prosecutor, etc.) about the case until you talk to your laywer--remember: you have a consitutional right against self-incrimination, often called the right to silence.

You are starting in a bad place, since you opened the door to the police then consented to a search; it is unlikely you can through out th evidence. Your best bets may be to offer to testify against your roommate (or just generally, in your defense, blame it on him) and/or to seek to negotiate a plea to a lesser offense or with less punishment (e.g. no jail time). You attorney can evaluate your case and advise you as to your best course of action. Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were charged with a crime as the result of the incident that you are writing about, you need to be aware that in all criminal matters, there is always the possibility that the penalty will be a fine, jail time, court supervised classes and a permanent criminal record which could impact your ability to attend school or get a job.

As such, it is advised that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the charges against you for possession of drug paraphenalia and the best course to try and resolve the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption