What to do if I got into an accident and the other driver doesn’t want to file a claim to do me a

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got into an accident and the other driver doesn’t want to file a claim to do me a

I got into an accident about a week ago; the driver in front of me slammed on their breaks because someone got in front of him. I tried to get out of the lane but still did minor damage to the side of his car, although my car is the one that took most of the hit. I’m 18 years old and informed the driver that it was okay to call the insurance company but he kept saying that he didn’t want for my rates to go up. I took pictures of the accident and gave him my insurance information. I also called my insurance agent and informed them about the accident but that we will not file a claim at the moment. The other driver called me today stating he wants the car fix and an extra $300 because his back started hurting. I informed him once he gets me a quote for the damage I will pay him if it’s resonable but I will not pay him the $300; I told him that I will pay a doctor’s visit if necessary. He keeps only asking for money but refused to put in a claim. Should I just wait for him to put a claim or try to reason with him?

Asked on January 26, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You've explained your position to him: unless you are willing to now pay him what he wants, there's no point in further negotiation. The ball is in his court at this point: he can submita claim to his insurer; he can submit a claim to your insurer and see if (and what) they pay; he can sue you--but it's all up to him. There is nothing more you can do, and nothing more you need to do unless he actually takes action of one kind or another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption