got hit by a 16 year old kid totaled out my bike and broke my feemer bone and broke my ankle.he only has 50.000 on bodily enjury&50.000 on the moterc

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

got hit by a 16 year old kid totaled out my bike and broke my feemer bone and broke my ankle.he only has 50.000 on bodily enjury&50.000 on the moterc

Asked on May 2, 2009 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

While I am not a licensed atttorney in MO, I am practice a great deal of personal injury law.  The problem you have is very common.  You have a serious injury for which there is insufficient coverage.  I assume the kid who hit you lives at home with his parents.  You may want to check with a lawyer in your state to find out if there is a way for the parents, who may have additional  insurance or other car insurance policies, can come to the table to pay for your injuries if you max out the 50K in non-economic damages (i.e. pain and suffering).  Also, you should look into whether your car insurance policy will kick in some money (i.e. under-insured clause in the policy).  The last option is to sue the kid, get a monetary award from the court, and collect from him for the rest of your life - i.e. make him work it off!!!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption