Got DUI within 2 years in GA and got in an accident. How will I be convicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Got DUI within 2 years in GA and got in an accident. How will I be convicted?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Georgia is very strict on a second DUI.  You are facing jail (mandatory 72 hour minimum), probation, a fine, community service, alcohol/drug treatment, license suspension, and use of an ignition interlock device.  Additionally, for a second DUI in Georgia your photo is published in the paper along with your name and address.

The particulars of each penalty are rather lengthy so I have provided you with a link that explains in further detail: http://www.1800duilaws.com/georgia-dui-attorney/georgia_dui_conviction_dui_second_offense.asp

You really need to have legal representation on this.  An experienced DUI attorney will be able to best minimize the penalties.  Possibly they can have the charges thrown out on a technicality or at least reduced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption