What to do about a shoplifting incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a shoplifting incident?

Hello! I got caught shoplifting about $15 worth of books 2 weeks ago however my fine still hasn’t come. The police were not called; they just took me to the back room to take my picture and get my personal information. They told me they would send me a fine but I was too shaken up to ask them the specifics of the fine (when and how much the fine would be). I haven’t received anything yet and am super paranoid that they will call the police on me later. Is this possible (calling the police after the crime was committed)? Should I call them to ask when they’ll send the fine or was it just an intimidation tactic?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption