What to do if I got a DUI without even being in the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a DUI without even being in the vehicle?

I refused a breathalyzer; they never offered another or a blood test when in custody. I was charged with DUI for .08 BAC and driving on a suspended license. My miranda rights were never read to me when being placed into custody. Finally, my car was towed and impounded.

Asked on January 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Given the serious situation that you have gotten into, I suggest that you consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney in your locality about the matter. One can be found on attorneypages.com. If you cannot afford a private attorney, consult with your county's public defender's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption