What will hapen if I can’t refinance my house after my divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will hapen if I can’t refinance my house after my divorce?

I got a divorce 2 years ago and my ex-husband signed a quitclaim deed. Now he has just realized that I didn’t take him off of the mortgage so he is taking me to court. However, I can’t refinance in just my name; my credit is not good enough for this. What will happen?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to make sure that you make the payments as agreed. Any non payment by you will affect his credit. Then he can ask the court to order you to sell the house. If you are making payments, as you are supposed to, and can not refinance the home because of bad credit, then it is OK. However, you must make a good faith effort to show that you have tried.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption