What to do about a citation for possession of marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a citation for possession of marijuana?

So I got a citation for possession of marijuana because I’m a minor, I’m scared to death on what I should do. It says I can write a letter of explanation? Explaining what? The fine is pretty hefty, where can I get a free attorney?

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are a minor, you will be appointed a public defender or a court appointed attorney by the court with respect to the marijuana charge against you. I suggest that you speak with your parents about the charge against you in order to get things in order.

I suggest that you confer with your parents concerning the need to get you the court appointed attorney in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption