Under what circumstances can allegations be made regarding an adult dating a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances can allegations be made regarding an adult dating a minor?

I am a 21 year old and have pure feelings of love for a 15 year old female. We have never touched or had any sexual contact. At most we have briefly hugged twice. Then 2 months ago we were texting and calling frequently but not anymore. We have never been alone together. Is there anyway that her parents can make an allegation against me and have me arrested?

Asked on February 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Can they make the allegation?  Yes, they can.  Can they substantiate the allegation?  That remains to be seen.  These cases are fact specific and often there are numerous charges that are made - like contributing to the delinquency of a minor - if they "others" can't be made to stick.  I know that this is difficult when feelings are involved but you need to stay away from here for the next 3 years.  Otherwise the ramifications will follow you the rest of your life.  Convictions relating to underage girls can leave you having to register as a sex offender.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption